Office of the Director (OD)

31 Center Drive, Room 5B-05 
Bethesda , MD 20892-2178
 
Institute Director,  Dr. Patricia A. Grady
(301) 496-8230
Deputy Director, Dr. Ann R. Knebel
(301) 496-8230
Special Assistant, Dr. Yvonne Bryan    
(301) 594-1580

Division of Management Services (DMS)

31 Center Drive, Room 5B-13 
Bethesda, MD 20892-2178
 
Executive Officer, Ms. Ana Ferreira
(301) 496-0234
Administrative Management Branch
(301) 496-2306
Financial Management Branch
(301) 402-5737
Information Technology Branch
(301) 402-1446 
(301) 435-7498 Dem.

Division of Science Policy and Public Liaison (DSPPL)

31 Center Drive, Room 5B-10 
Bethesda, MD 20892-2178
 
Director, Mr. Doug Hussey
(301) 496-0207
Press Inquiries
(301) 496-0208
Public Inquiries
(301) 496-0207
Congressional Inquiries
(301) 451-3874

Division of Science Programs (DESP)

31 Center Drive, Room 5B25
Bethesda , MD 20892-2178

6701 Democracy Blvd., 7th Floor
One Democracy Plaza
Bethesda , MD 20892-4870
 
Senior Advisor,  Dr. Carolyn Sampselle
(301) 496-8230

Office of Extramural Programs (OEP/DESP)

6701 Democracy Blvd., Room 710
One Democracy Plaza
Bethesda , MD 20892-4870
 
Dr. Linda Weglicki
Chief, Office of Extramural Programs

(301) 594-6908
Dr. Noreen Aziz
Wellness Branch
Women’s Health
(301) 594-2542
Dr. David Banks
Technology & Training Branch
Training (including Institutional Training, T32s) and Fellowships in All Science Areas
(301) 496-9558
Dr. Paul Cotton
Technology including Small Business Research (SBIR/STTR)
(301) 402-6423
Dr. Lynda Hardy
Wellness Branch
Immune Functioning
(301) 594-5976
Dr. Karen Huss
Self-Management Branch
Self-Management of Acute & Chronic Conditions; Caregiving 
(301) 594-5970
Dr. Sue Marden
Symptom Science & Genetics Branch
Symptom Assessment, Research Methods
(301) 496-9623
Dr. Martha Matocha 
Symptom Science & Genetics Branch
Symptom Biology
(301) 594-2775
Dr. Donna Jo McCloskey
Self-Management Branch
Care Setting; Centers Programs
(301) 594-5971
Dr. Mary Roary
Wellness Branch
Health Promotion; Disease Prevention; Environmental Health
(301) 594-2154
Dr. Lois Tully
Symptom Science & Genetics Branch
Genetics & Genomics; Symptom Management
(301) 594-5968
Dr. Donna Jo McCloskey
Palliative Care and End of Life Science (Interim)
(301) 594-5971



Office of Grants Management (OGM/DEA)

6701 Democracy Blvd., Room 710
One Democracy Plaza
Bethesda , MD 20892-4870
 
Chief, Mr. Brian Albertini            
(301) 594-6869
(301) 594-5974
(301) 402-1878
(301) 594-2177
(301) 402-6959
(301) 594-2807

Office of Review (OR/DEA)

6701 Democracy Blvd., Room 710
One Democracy Plaza
Bethesda , MD 20892-4870
 
(301) 451-5152
Scientific Review Officer, Dr. Weiqun Li
(301) 594-5966
Program Specialist, Mary Kelly
(301) 594-9695
Scientific Review Officer, Dr. Mario Rinaudo
(301) 594-5973
Scientific Review Officer,  Dr. Tamizchelvi Thyagarajan
(301) 594-0343

Division of Intramural Research (DIR)

Building 31B
31 Center Drive, Suite 5B13
Bethesda , MD 20892-2178
 
Scientific Director, Dr. Ann Cashion
(301) 496-0294
Program Specialist, DIR
(301) 451-1678

Intramural Research Training (IRT/DIR)

1 Cloister Court
Room 253, MSC 4733
Bethesda, MD 20892-4733
 
Dr. Mary Engler
Intramural Research Training Director
(301) 594-0081

Additional contact information
You may search the NIH Staff Directory for a specific name.
Applicants or investigators may also locate contacts for particular science topics on the  Areas of Science page.

 

 

Updated Date: November 14, 2012